Spotted Spurge (Euphorbia maculata or Chamaesyce maculata)

Quick Facts

Common Name(s):

Spotted Spurge, Milk Purslane, Spotted Matweed, Creeping Spurge

Genus / Species:

Euphorbia maculata

Cool / Warm Season:

Warm Season

Type: Broadleaf or Grass

Lifecycle:

Summer Annual

Leaf Arrangement:

Opposite

Flower:

* *

Habitat:

low lying areas, lawns

Distribution: Widespread across the county

Look-a-Likes

 

Originally from:  
For more information on Spotted Spurge, click the image below for an article by MG Sara Thompson:

Whole Plant Seedling Stage Leaves
Stems Leaves & Stems Seedpod

 

This web site is maintained by Master Gardener Laura Bellmore, under the direction of William M. Johnson, Ph.D., County Extension Agent-Horticulture & Master Gardener Program Coordinator.

All digital photographs are the property of  the Galveston County Master Gardener Association, Inc. (GCMGA) 2002-2010 GCMGA - All Rights Reserved.