RETURN TO BENEFICIALS HOME PAGE

 
 

Scroll Over Images and Click to Enlarge

 

 

FIGURE 1. Unlike assassin bugs in general, bee assassin bugs are good fliers.

   
 

 

FIGURE 2. Bee Assassin Bugs have sticky hairs on their front legs which help them secure their prey. Note that the tip of right front leg is missing.

   
 

 

FIGURE 3. Bee Assassin Bugs are usually dark in color with yellow or red markings on the sides of the abdomen. As is common in nature, the bright colors advertise their own distastefulness to predators including birds.

   
 

 

FIGURE 4. As its name would likely suggest, the bee assassin bug is commonly reputed to feed on bees. Some notations indicate that the Bee Assassin Bug is a major threat to honey bee populations but we have not yet seen unbiased, research-based findings to support or disclaim this contention.

   

Quick Facts

Common Name:

Bee Assassin Bug and Bee Killer Assassin Bug

Genus / Species:

Apiomerus crassipes

Size: ˝ inch (adult stage)

Type of Beneficial:

Insect predator

Type of Metamorphosis:

Immature stages appear different from adults (i.e., complete metamorphosis)

Beneficial Stage(s):

Immatures (known as nymphs) and adults

Prey:

Generalist feeders

Mounted Specimen?

Yes (mounted specimen for viewing available in insect collection at County Extension Office)

 

The Bee Assassin Bug (Apiomerus crassipes)

As its name would likely suggest, the Bee Assassin Bug is commonly reputed to feed on bees. Some notations state that Bee Assassin Bug is a major threat to honey bee populations but we have not yet seen unbiased, research-based findings to support or disclaim this contention. While we have observed Bee Assassin Bugs patrolling flowers in our Master Gardener Demonstration Gardens, they are mostly seen on leaves and stems—areas not likely to be visited by honey bees. In addition, most insect predators are generalist feeders and honey bees will be taken as prey by Bee Assassin Bugs which are ambush hunters.

Unlike many assassin bugs in general, Bee Assassin Bugs are good fliers. They have sticky hairs on their front legs which help them secure their prey. Bee Assassin Bugs are usually dark in color with yellow or red markings on the sides of the abdomen. As is common in nature, the bright colors advertise their own distastefulness to predators including birds. Adults are typically ˝ inch in length.

General Overview of Assassin Bugs

Assassin bugs are widely distributed throughout the Galveston-Houston region. Assassin bugs are usually dark-colored, with combinations of gray, green and black and are members of a large family of bugs (known as Reduviidae). Assassin bugs are excellent predators and are general feeders; i.e., they prey on a diverse variety of insect pests in the garden and landscape including flies, mosquitoes, beetles and large caterpillars.

The aptly named assassin bugs often wait in hiding and ambush their prey. Typically, the eyes are large and set at the middle or rear of the head with a neck-like area behind the head. The antennae have four segments. Assassin bugs, like all true bugs, have piercing, sucking mouthparts (collectively called a beak) that are used to remove body fluids from the prey. The beak has three segments and rests within a groove between the front legs when it is not in use.

Once prey is captured and punctured, salivary secretions are pumped through a canal inside the piercing/sucking mouthpart. The salivary secretions not only serve to quickly immobilize prey but they also dissolve the prey’s internal tissues. This process enables the assassin bug to withdraw the bodily contents of its prey.

Like all members of the order Hemiptera, assassin bugs and ambush bugs go through a simple metamorphosis with egg, nymph and adult stages. In warm months, females lay eggs which are stuck in clusters to leaves and stems. After hatching, the wingless nymphs grow and molt 4 times (some species molt have up to 7 times) before becoming full-sized, winged adults. Adults are usually the overwintering stage.

In general, assassin bugs hunt on various types of vegetation, including trees, weeds and bushes. Assassin bugs are able to fly but they are poor fliers in general with some notable exceptions.

Although most assassin bugs are slow-moving and nonaggressive, they will use their rostrum in self-defense if handled carelessly. Such bites may be rather painful to humans because the bugs inject the same salivary secretion used to dissolve the tissues of their prey. This results in the death of a small area of cells at the site of the bite. The symptoms are an intense burning sensation, often followed by a small, itchy lump that may persist for several days. However, no true toxin is involved so it is rare for the reaction to last long or to extend beyond the site of the bite. Some bites occur when the bugs are purposely handled out of curiosity, but most happen through accidental contact while gardening or working in the open. The sharp pain associated with assassin bug bites is usually enhanced by the surprise accompanying the experience.

The beneficial qualities of assassin bugs far outweigh their negative potential, and learning to get along with these indispensable predators is in our own best interest.

Beneficials in the Garden & Landscape is an Earth-KindTM program coordinated through Extension Horticulture at Texas A&M University. Earth-Kind uses research-proven techniques to provide maximum gardening and landscape enjoyment while preserving and protecting our environment.

 

This web site is maintained by Master Gardener Laura Bellmore, under the direction of William M. Johnson, Ph.D., County Extension Agent-Horticulture & Master Gardener Program Coordinator.

All digital photographs are the property of  the Galveston County Master Gardener Association, Inc. (GCMGA) © 2002-2006 GCMGA - All Rights Reserved.